MENU

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Stonegate Pub Company Limited ('we' or 'us') is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy sets out the basis on which we will use any personal data which we collect from you, or that you provide to us. Please read this privacy policy carefully to ensure that you understand how your personal data will be used. By using the Site (or any Stonegate services), you acknowledge that you agree to this use.

We may amend this privacy policy from time to time, and the changes shall take effect from the next time you access the Site. Therefore, we suggest that every time you access the Site you access this page to ensure that you are aware of the current privacy policy. We will notify you of any changes where we are required to do so.

Data collected

We may ask you to provide personal data and permission to contact when you

Use our websites or applications

Request services, or information

Book with us or place orders with us

Create and manage an account

Participate in surveys, competitions, giveaways or other promotional activities online or in venue

Subscribe to newsletters, marketing and promotional emails

Provide a testimonial or feedback on our services

Use in venue services including WIFI

Interact with us on third party social networks (subject to that third party’s terms of use and privacy policies)

Contact us

Categories of Personal data we collect may include your name, email address, contact telephone numbers, user IDs and passwords. We may also collect demographic information, such as your date of birth, gender, interests, and preferences. We request such data in order to provide you with the best experience when using our sites and venues, and to present you with options tailored to your preferences. Forms that you choose to complete will indicate whether information requested is mandatory or voluntary. If you make a booking, we may ask for your credit card number and billing information in order to process your request.

When you use or websites, we automatically collect information on your website visit via cookies. A 'cookie' is a small file on your computer which stores certain information about your on-line browsing. Cookies help us to recognise you as a prior visitor to this Site, to personalise your browsing and to track your interests, enabling us to improve your experience for your benefit. We do not store any personal data about you, using cookies. Your browser can be set not to accept cookies, in which case you may still use our Site, but may not benefit from some of the functionality which cookies bring to your experience of any site.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, in order to analyse trends, administer our Site and track your movements while on the Site. This is statistical data about our user's browsing actions and does not provide us with personally identifiable data.

How we use your information

We will use any data which we collect about you lawfully only, in accordance with legislation. We have in place appropriate security policies which are intended to ensure, as far as possible, the security and integrity of all our information, including your personal information.

We use this information held about you in the following ways:

Deliver the services you have requested

Send communications to you, including information about your booking status, request further information or payments ahead of your visit. Facilitate your use of our website and to respond to your online inquiries

Fulfil requested promotional activities

Customize, analyse and improve our website and services (including the content on our website to identify usage trends and monitor the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns),

Better understand our customers and online users, including profiling based on interests and interactions with our site

Prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities

Protect the security or integrity of our websites, our business and services;

Perform other functions or serve other purposes, as disclosed to you at the point of collection

Pass on to third parties who may provide you with information about their products or services, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Website, when you choose to do so

To notify you about changes to our Website.

Retention of Your Data

We will retain your Personal Information as necessary in connection with the purposes described in this Privacy Statement, for as long as your account is active, and in accordance with our retention policies and applicable law. 

Your rights

The processing of your Personal Information is subject to EU data protection laws. You have the following rights subject to applicable law:

Access: you have the right to request information about how we process your Personal Information and to obtain a copy of that Personal Information.

Rectification: you have the right to request the rectification of inaccurate Personal Information about you and for any incomplete Personal Information about you to be completed.

Objection: you have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Information

Erasure: you have the right to request the erasure of your Personal Information

Restriction: you have the right to ask us to restrict our processing of your Personal Information

Portability: you have the right to receive your Personal Information, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format

If you have any questions about the type of Personal Information we hold about you or if you wish to request deletion or correction of Personal Information we hold about you, please email us at c.datarequest@stonegatepubs.com  and we will make all reasonable efforts to accommodate your request.

Selecting and changing your preferences and opting out of marketing communication

You may choose to receive or not receive marketing communications us by indicating your preferences. Opportunities to select your preferences include the following:

When we collect your information to provide you with a service.
Click “unsubscribe” in any marketing email communications
View or edit your Personal Information by following the unsubscribe link that will take you to the preference centre showing the preferences we have recorded for you
Send an email to c.datarequest@stonegatepubs.com

Please allow up to 10 business days for your email preferences to take effect as it may be that some promotions are set in advance.

 Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (""EEA""), which may not have the same level of data protection as your home country. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Data disclosure

We may disclose your personal information to any of our group companies where you have given us permission to do so. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties when you have given permission to do so.

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If Stonegate Pub Company Limited, or substantially all of its assets, is acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about our customers will be one of the transferred assets. Should this happen you will be notified of the transfer.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Site Terms and other agreements; or to protect the our rights, property, or safety and that of our customers or others.

Links to other sites

Our Site may contain links to other websites which are not owned or controlled by us. Such other sites are not operated by us, and may have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Cookies and IP Addresses

When you visit one of our websites, we may send you a cookie. A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer or device.

  1. Essential Cookies

These cookies are essential for the running of our websites. Without the use of these cookies parts of our websites would not function. For example our booking and sign up pages use cookies to help identify the customer as they go through the booking and signup process.

  1. Analytical Performance Cookies

We use these types of cookies to monitor our website's performance and how their users may use it. These cookies provide us with information that helps us provide better products to their users and also to identify any areas that may need maintenance.

  1. Functional Cookies

Functional cookies are used to remember your preferences on our websites. This can be anything from remembering your local pub or saving your username.

  1. Behavioural Advertising Cookies/Third Party Cookies

We, and our advertisers/sponsors, may use cookies to provide tailored advertising to you which we believe are relevant to you.

Online behavioural advertising is a way of providing advertisements on the websites you visit and making them more relevant to your interests. This is done by grouping together shared interests based upon previous web browsing activity. Advertising is then displayed to you when you visit a website which matches these interests.

Behavioural advertising is based upon your web browsing activity over a period of time - so it's different to advertising you may see when you're looking for something online using a search engine (e.g. Google) or on the website you may be visiting at a particular time.

As an example, you may be doing research in order to buy a bicycle and read a number of different articles on a number of different websites. If a bicycle manufacturer was part of an advertising network, they may think that you are interested in buying a bicycle and serve you with one of their adverts for one of their bicycles. It is possible that from reading these articles elsewhere, you would see this advert on one of our or someone else's websites.

We cannot control nor do we have access to any cookies placed on your computer by third party advertisers and sponsors.

We may also track IP addresses. An IP Address is a number that can identify an Internet service provider and a country location. It cannot provide personal information.

How to control the use of cookies

You are not obliged to accept cookies and may modify your browser so that it will not accept cookies. The browser you use to surf the web not only allows you to see the cookies that you have got but also allows you to control their use.

You can control them by allowing them, deleting them individually or deleting all of them. You can also set your browser to not accept cookies altogether. If this option is selected, you should be aware that many websites will not function properly or at all. It may be possible to set your browser to not accept cookies and ask for your consent before each cookie is set on your device. This gives you control over what is set on your device, however has the drawback of slowing down your browsing experience.

There are different levels of control too. You are able to prevent just third party cookies being deployed, effectively opting out of behavioural advertising, and some even allow you to block specific companies you do not wish to deploy a cookie, instead of selecting all companies.

In order to manage your cookies, please select your browser from the list below and follow the instructions:

Internet Explorer

Chrome

Safari

Firefox

Opera

Mobile devices:

Android

Safari

Windows Phone

Blackberry

How can I prevent Online Behavioural Advertising?

Further to using your browser to controlling the use of cookies, there are also other ways that you can opt out of Online Behavioural Advertising.

The "Your Online Choices" page provided by the Internet Advertising Bureau (IAB), provides an easy way to opt out of behavioural advertising from each (or all) of the networks represented by the IAB.

Flash Cookies

When you use one of our websites that uses Macromedia Flash Player, a small Flash Cookie may be used. The purpose of using these cookies is to store your flash player preferences and enhance your browsing experience.

Flash Cookies are stored on your computer in a similar way to standard cookies, except they are stored in a different location. Due to this, it is not possible to block or manage Flash Cookies directly from your browser.

In order to manage or delete Flash Cookies, please visit Adobe’s website, which provides full information by clicking here.

Useful information about Cookies

Further information about cookies can be found on the following websites:

All About Cookies
Your Online Choices
Information Commissioner’s Office
Direct Marketing Association
Microsoft Cookies Guide

CCTV and Body Cameras

In some of our sites we may also collect video footage either through CCTV or Body Cameras of customers and staff in/around our premises. Where we do so, this will be clearly signposted in the site.

The video footage collected may be used to help ensure the safety of our customers and staff or in the prevention of crime and disorder. CCTV may, in some sites, be a condition of the Premises Licence.

Video footage will be retained for a minimum of 31 days and will only be accessed by the General Manager of the site, the local Door Security Team, the Stonegate Risk Team, and local law enforcement officers. Video copies of specific incidents will, subject to proper requests, be made available to local law enforcement officers and/or legal representatives where the footage is part of an official investigation or case.

ID Scanning

In some of our sites we may need to retain a copy of customer identity documents (passports, driving licences, card’s bearing the PASS hologram or military ID).  This is used for age verification, to ensure it is valid form of ID  and to check that an individual is not on the “barred customers” list (run in conjunction with PubWatch).  This requirement may also be a condition of the Premises Licence.  Where ID scanning is required, this will be signposted at the entrance of the site.

Copies of ID documents will be retained for a maximum of 31 days with the exception of any individual who is on the Barred List where their details will be retained for as long as they remain on that list.

Photography

We will, from time to time, take photographs in our sites to use as reference material or in the promotion of our business (e.g. on marketing material or on social media). Where such photographs include customers who are clearly identifiable (as either the main subject or in the background) then they will be asked if they are happy for such pictures to be taken. If they are either unwilling or unable to give their agreement then either the photographs will be deleted/not taken, or the image will be modified (e.g. by blurring) to remove the identity of those customers.

If you would like to contact us for any reason regarding our privacy practices, please email us at c.datarequest@stonegatepubs.com

Share this article: